For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name. For definition of FFO and EBITDA refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measure section under Selected Financial Data.

All references to earnings per share are diluted earnings per share.
Financial Highlights
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)30,77528,3188.6830,6521.61
FFO per Share ($)0.780.762.630.780.00
AFFO per ShareNA0.67NANANA
Income Statement ($000)
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue35,03531,8809.9034,8222.45
Partnership Income44527263.60299195.32
Total Revenue43,06738,87610.7842,4405.91
Rental Operating Expense000.0000.00
Expenses21,55419,01813.3321,774(4.04)
Net Income21,51319,8588.3320,66616.39
Rental NOI35,03531,8809.9034,8222.45
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.540.531.890.537.55
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.540.531.890.537.55
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.57000.54005.560.57000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)39,612,00037,459,0005.7539,260,0003.59
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational1,286,6191,185,9958.481,287,421(0.25)
Accumulated Depreciation284,134259,2379.60275,86112.00
Net Properties: Operational1,002,485926,7588.171,011,560(3.59)
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments1,286,6011,219,6385.491,297,151(3.25)
Total Assets1,391,5901,318,8505.521,394,896(0.95)
Total Debt597,873608,256(1.71)609,391(7.56)
Total Liabilities638,450646,160(1.19)654,848(10.02)
Common Equity753,140672,69011.96740,0487.08
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)39,573,44837,915,1204.3739,221,3703.59
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)NANANANANA
EBITDA
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)5.135.74(60)5.48(35)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)5.135.74(60)5.48(35)
Income Statement Ratios
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)73.0871.05373.080
G&A/ Revenue (%)11.0111.02(0)10.7211
Profitability Ratios
 2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)6.186.1255.9720
Return on Average Equity (%)11.5311.93(40)11.1736
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use